The restraints are limited. Agencies issue governing rules on many issues that affect the everyday lives of citizens. (a) Before discharging an inmate or releasing an inmate on parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon, the department shall: (1) determine whether the inmate has: (A) a valid license issued under Chapter 521 or 522, Transportation Code; or. The Texas Education Code includes all laws and rules passed by the state legislature. These organizations are defined in Section 202.001 of the Texas Property Code as: "[A]n incorporated or unincorporated association owned by or whose members consist primarily of the owners of the property covered by the … 4 categories of unlawful trade services under the DTPA: Misleading/deceptive conduct that was relied upon by consumer to their detriment Breach of express or implied warranties Violations of TX Insurance Code Unconscionable action Intent irrelevant.